Promotion and Tenure

PROMOTION AND TENURE

CAMPUS-WIDE CELEBRATION

 2018 HONOREES

Promoted to Full Professor

Gwen Allen,  School of ArtPromotion and Tenure ceremony members

Tanya Augsburg, School of Humanities & Liberal Studies

Elizabeth Brown, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement

A.S. (Ed) Cheng, School of Engineering

Tendai Chitewere, Geography & Environment

Karen Crow-Sanchez, Biology

Jose Acacio de Barros, School of Humanities & Liberal Studies

Petra Dekens , Earth & Climate Sciences

Mehmet Ergul, Hospitality & Tourism Management

Yanan Fan, Secondary Education

Shawn Ginwright, Africana Studies

Martha Gorzycki, School of Cinema

Ron Hayduk, Political Science

Stephanie Sisk-Hilton, Elementary Education

Ryan Howell, Psychology

Dina Ibrahim, Broadcast & Electronic Communication Arts

Hao Jiang, School of Engineering

Denise Kleinrichert, Management

Eric Lamm, Management

David Landy, Philosophy

Yikuan Lee, International Business

Serie McDougal, Africana Studies

Rita Melendez, Sociology & Sexuality StudiesPromotion and Tenure Ceremony

Ezequiel Morsella, Psychology

Melissa Nelson, American Indian Studies

Kazunori Okada, Computer Science

Jae Paik, Psychology

Julie Paulson, English Language & Literature

Catherine Powell, Library

Gitanjali Shahani, English Language & Literature

Dean Suzuki, School of Music

Asta Sveinsdottir, Philosophy

Gus Vouchilas, Family Interiors Nutrition & Apparel

Venise Wagner, Journalism

Lihua Wang, International Business

 

Promoted to Full Professor and Tenure

Kimberly Coble, Physics & Astronomy

 

Tenured

Alison Cerezo, Counseling

Ernita Joaquin, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement

 

Promoted to Associate Professor and Tenure

Mitra Ara, Modern Languages & Literatures

Dennis Campbell, History

Jiyoung Cha, Broadcast & Electronic Communication ArtsPromotion and Tenure ceremony

Christopher Finley, School of Art

Amber Friesen, Special Education

Shengle Lin, Finance

Anne Linton, Modern Languages & Literatures

Marty Martinson, Health Education

Zahira Merchant, Equity Leadership Studies & Instructional Technologies

Susan Roe, Hospitality & Tourism Management

Scott Roy, Biology

Tony Sparks, School of Public Affairs & Civic Engagement

Johnny Symons, School of Cinema

Chanan Tigay, Creative Writing

Yang Xiao-Desai, Modern Languages & Literatures